Passports and Visas

All degree-seeking students must meet the requirements that the French government has in place in order to attend ACM. Please follow the instructions below carefully and promptly, and the process will be much easier. The information is provided in the order that each step should be completed.

For non-U.S. citizens or those who retain citizenship within a Schengen country (specific European countries), please see the section at the bottom of this page that discusses those steps and/or requirements.

Passports

All students studying in France need a passport. Passports should be applied for at least five months in advance of departure date through a U.S. Passport Agency (Boston, Chicago, Honolulu, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, Seattle, and Washington, DC); through a Postal Clerk designated by the Postmaster General; Clerk of any Federal Court; or Judge or Clerk of any Probate Court. It is absolutely necessary to have a passport before applying for a visa.

Needed for a passport application:

  • proof of identity
  • proof of US citizenship (birth certificate, naturalization certificate, consular report or certification of birth, or previous passport)
  • completed application forms
  • photographs (two duplicate color passport-size)

On receipt of the passport, check that all information is correct. If not, return it for correction to the office of application; under no circumstances should you correct it yourself. Keep a photocopy of the information on the first two pages of your passport; in case of loss, this information will be very helpful in getting a replacement.

CampusFrance Registration

Students must register with CampusFrance before obtaining their long-term student visa. Degree students will apply for a long-stay student visa as a student who is "NOT a study-abroad/exchange/dual-degree student AND has been accepted to an institution in France for more than 90 days."

Begin this process as soon as possible so you do not risk delaying the arrival of your visa. CampusFrance recommends starting the process at least two months before you need to leave for France.  Priority is given to students who start the process early.

To begin the registration process, please refer to the CampusFrance Step-by-Step Guide. This will walk you through the creation of a CampusFrance Etudes en France (application). You will have the option of two processing times, which begin once Campus France has received all required documentation: 

  • Regular 3-4 week application process ($190)
  • Expedited 3 business day application process ($340)


Once the online application is finished, you will be asked to email a copy of the acceptance letter (included in your e-mail acceptance packet), CampusFrance Cover Page (Regular Service / Expedited Service), and a copy of online payment receipt to CampusFrance. 
You should then receive an email verifying that your application has been successfully submitted. If you do not receive this email, please go back and check your CampusFrance account to see if you have missed a step.

Schedule Online Appointment at the French Consulate

Even though students are not able to apply for their visa at the consulate until the CampusFrance application is complete, students need to schedule an appointment at the consulate ahead of time (but no more than three months prior to leaving the U.S.) because these appointments book weeks, sometimes months in advance. This can be done by going to the appropriate French consulate website and making the appointment online. Students MUST visit the consulate they were assigned. The assigned consulate can be found on the first page of the CampusFrance online application. 

When making the appointment, please leave four weeks for CampusFrance to process your application or three days if you selected the expedited option. You do not need to wait for Campus France approval before scheduling the appointment. However, students cannot go to the consulate without their CampusFrance confirmation e-mail.


Tips for Completing your CampusFrance Application according to the CampusFrance Regular and Expedited Guides:

  • Step 11, Section 1, Situation - Select “I am in another situation” and “Other” from the dropdown menu. 

  • Step 11 Section 2, Program Search Select “I did not find the program in the catalog. 

    Fill in as follows: 

    In the “Description” section, write: “The mission of Institute for American Universities (IAU) is to provide an international education that inspires intercultural awareness and prepares students for responsible roles in a global community through the study of European and Mediterranean history, languages, cultures, and contemporary issues.” 

    After this, add the appropriate sentence for your degree: 

    a. MFA: “IAU and The Marchutz School of Fine Arts offers a two-year Master of Fine Arts degree program in painting or sculpture in Aix-en-Provence, France.” 

    b. MAFS: “The Master of Arts in French Studies (MAFS) at IAU is a one-year program that offers students the unique opportunity to earn an MA degree in a French-speaking environment.” 

    c. MAIR: “IAU's Master of Arts in International Relations is a one-year Master’s degree leveraging IAU's strategic location in Southern France.” 

    d. BA: “IAU’s Bachelor of Arts degree program is 120 units of academic study over eight, fifteen-week semesters” 

    Year of Entry: 

    “Year 1” 

    Level: 
    Master’s Students: “Bac +4” or “5th Year of Higher Education” (or what is appropriate for your education level)
    or
    Bachelor’s Students: “1st year of higher education” or whichever option is appropriate for your education level 

    Field of Study: Select the most relevant field for your chosen program

  • Step 11, Section 3, Program Information - Under Host Institution, select None under “University or grouping institutions.” Under “Institution,” select Other and type in Institute for American Universities. Under city, type Aix-en-Provence, France. 

  • Step 11, Section 4, Dates of the Program - Fill in the same dates that you find on your Attestation that was sent to you via email as part of your acceptance packet by IAU.

  • Step 11, Section 5, Personal Statement - Feel free to use the same one you used as part of your IAU application (for undergraduate students, feel free to use part of your essay). Then click “Register” to record your answers.

  • Step 16, Section Education and Professional Experience - Upload your most recent résumé (feel free to use the same CV that you submitted to IAU as part of your application materials). Under “mon cursus,” they are asking for your academic records. Select an option from the dropdown, and click “Add” to the right. A window will pop up asking for more information. You may be required to upload a copy of your diploma or a transcript.

  • Step 16, Language Skills - Fill out any section that applies to you and upload any supporting documents that are necessary.


Student Visas

Applying for Long-Stay Visa at the French Consulate

After registering with CampusFrance, all students over the age of 18 are required to apply for a long stay "D" student visa, allowing multiple entries into France. Individual French consulates operate autonomously with regard to visa applications and requirements may vary from consulate to consulate or change without notice. Therefore, students are advised to verify the number of accompanying documents currently required by the consulate in question at the time they request an application form, and to be sure to carefully complete the form with precise dates of arrival in and departure from France.

  • NOTE: When picking up the long term student visa, students must make sure they are given the OFII form stamped by the student's consulate (“Visa de long séjour- Demande d‘Attestation OFII”)  This document is required to start the student's residency application with the French Authorities through the Immigration Office once in France.

It will take approximately 2-5 weeks after the appointment at the consulate for American students to receive their visas. For international students, it could take up to three months so please read all of the information on the consulate website very carefully. **This means that students must schedule their consulate appointments for approximately 5 weeks (more than 5 weeks for international students) before their departure date. Otherwise, students risk not being able to leave on time for the program.

Completing the Visa Process Once in France

Once students have their visas and arrive in France, they will need to submit the appropriate documents to the OFII (Office français de l' Immigration et de l'Intégration/French Office of Immigration and Integration).  Students are responsible for completing the process once they arrive in France in order to abide by the French laws.  Students who do not complete this process risk being arrested and deported.  ACM helps students by scheduling the visits as a group to facilitate transport.  Students who miss these scheduled dates are required to arrange their own transportation. 

According to the Chicago French Consulate website the OFII Form should be filled out by the following students:

  • all students who will be staying in France for more than six months (180 days). This applies to all IAU Academic Year and degree-seeking students.
  • students who will be staying in France for a period of time between four and six months (for a total duration of 91-180 days) who wish to be allowed to work in France while studying.
  • students who will be staying in France for a period of time between four and six months (for a total duration of 91-180 days) who wish to be able to extend their visa once they are in France.


Students will need to provide the OFII with:

  • the completed residence form they submitted for their visa application in the U.S.
  • a copy of the ID pages of their passport and of the immigration stamp received at the border
  • although this is not required, it may be a good idea to have a copy of their birth certificate


Then, they will need to appear for an interview with:

  • their passport
  • a proof of accommodation/residence in France
  • one ID picture (Students should have this taken in France.  The cost is approximately 5€)
  • means of payment for the processing fees of 60€

When the file is complete, a registration stamp will be added to their passport and it will allow them to stay and study for up to one full year.


Tips for Completing Your Visa Application:


#4: Use European date format - DD/MM/YYYY

#11: National Identity number - leave blank    

#12: “Type of Travel Document”: This is requesting information about your US Passport.

#13: Complete this section with your passport information

#21: Current occupation is "Student"

#22: Your "Employer" is Institute for American Universities

#23: The purpose of your visa is "Studies"

#24: Use the following address: 

Institute for American Universities    
8, rue de Littéra 

BP 30970 13604 
Aix-en-Provence CEDEX 1 
France
Tel: +33 0/4 42 23 02 82 
Fax: +33 0/4 42 21 11 38
admissions@acmfrance.org

#25: “What will your address during your stay be?”: You can put IAU's address or the address listed on your Attestation if it is different from the one above.

Needed  for a visa application 

*(typically - each consulate is different - find your local consulate here to check for the most up-to-date requirements)

  • US Passport (signed)
  • CampusFrance confirmation e-mail and proof of payment 
  • two or more passport-size photographs
  • two or more visa application forms (Semester/Academic Year students need the long-stay form. Forms can be obtained from the Consulate website), completed and signed
  • proof of enrollment and housing from IAU (this is the Attestation, written in French, received in student's acceptance packet via email)
  • proof of sufficient funds - please consult consulate website for details
  • a notarized Financial Guarantee form, completed and signed by parent or guardian if they are paying for expenses
  • OFII Residence Form (you will receive this form back from the consulate with your visa and you need to take it with you to France to complete the process for those completing the OFII form)
  • proof of your address (copy of driver's license or state id and utility bill - please see consulate website for details)
  • acceptance letter from ACM
  • present visa application fee is roughly $130 (price fluctuates due to the value of the dollar)
  • proof of insurance from ACM

The figure of $820 per month suggested on the Financial Guarantee form does not necessarily mean that each student will be spending this amount or that it will actually cost that much to live in France. Rather, this figure approximates expenses such as lunches and travel, and is a guarantee to the French government that the student will not be stranded in France without funds.

In order to obtain a visa, apply to the French Consulate serving the student's legal state of residence. Find out which consulate that is by clicking here.

Consulate Contact Information

For a list of consulates, including their address, phone number, and the web address for student visa requirements and application information, go HERE. 

Passport and Visa Checklist for Degree Students

For further information visit the CampusFrance webpage for students who have been accepted into a full-time undergraduate, graduate, or PhD program in France and have received an official letter of enrollment.

  • Apply for passport
  • Register with CampusFrance and mail money order (or proof of online payment), CampusFrance Cover Letter, and copy of ACM acceptance letter to CampusFrance (included in ACM acceptance packet). Additional details about the CampusFrance process may be found in the Regular Guide or Expedited Guide provided by CampusFrance.
  • Visit French consulate website (find the appropriate one here) and and make online appointment at the same time you commence your CampusFrance application.  Consulate appointments book weeks/months in advance so if you delay, you risk not receiving your visa on time. You do not need to wait for Campus France approval before scheduling your appointment. However, you need the CampusFrance e-mail before you can go to the consulate so schedule your appointment for at least three to four weeks after you have completed the CampusFrance application in its entirety.
  • Receive CampusFrance’s e-mail confirmation, print it out and write your CampusFrance ID number on it (beginning with "USXXXXXX").
  • Receive CampusFrance's Proof of Payment message, print it out.
  • Apply for student visa in person at the French consulate.  Make sure you have all of the required documents by reviewing the consulate website very carefully.
  • Receive your visa and your residency form; you will need to keep this form and take it with you to France to complete the process
  • Complete your interview once you arrive in France

Non-US Citizens

Students with passports to the following countries are not required to apply for a long-stay student visa:  Switzerland, Andorra, Vatican, San Marino, Monaco, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.  

For citizens of any other country, visit your country's French consulate website to determine the visa requirements. The visa process for non-US citizens may take much longer than that of US citizens so please begin the application process as soon as possible or you risk not receiving your visa on time. If you need a visa, please contact the U.S. Office immediately for assistance.

In addition, before arrival in France, non-US citizens must check visa requirements of countries to be visited, and obtain visas necessary for travel within Europe.